Larson Center for Leadership Alumni

The Larson Leaders listed below represent the "next generation" of leadership in Michigan -a diverse group of talented professionals who are committed to positively influencing Michigan by developing and implementing the characteristics, practices and principles of their individual leadership skill sets- and stand as a testament to the importance continuing to foster future leadership in Michigan.

Larson Center for Leadership Alumni

Kristi Bernick
2018

David Engel
Mosher Dolan
2018

Catherine Frazier
Detroit Economic Growth Corporation
2018

Caitlin Murphy
Liv6 Alliance
2018

Victoria Olivier
Detroit Future City
2018

Betsy Allen
Honigman
2018

Ryan Dailing
Broder & Sachse
2018

Carly Dietz
Berkadia
2018

Valerie Grunduski
Plante Moran
2018

Dane Truscott
S.R Jacobson
2018

Brandon Walker
Midwestern Consulting
2018

Brett Yuhasz
Bedrock Detroit
2018

Greg Allare
JACK Entertainment
2018

Deborah Brazen
TMP Architecture
2018

Ujijji Davis
Smith Group
2018

Veronica Farley-Seybert
City of Detroit
2018

Wayne Hoffman
Spence Brothers
2018

Jennifer Kanalos
Detroit Economic Growth Corporation
2018

Justin Lyons
City of Ferndale
2018

David Regan
Bedrock Detroit
2018

Paul Schmeisl
SME
2018

David Baker
Detroit Land Bank Authority
2018

Tyson Gersh
Michigan Urban Farming Initiative
2018

Joseph Gruber
Daly Merritt Properties INC
2018

Lydia Levinson
Eastern Market Corporation
2018

Joshua Long
Downtown Detroit Partnership
2018

Dominic Romano
Michigan Economic Development Corporation
2018

Lana Zaghmout
City of Detroit
2018

Jenifer Acosta
Jenifer Acosta Development
2016-2017

Alicia Adams
SmithGroup
2016-2017

Vadim Avshalumov
William Davidson Foundation
2015-2016

Kate Baker
Oakland Community Housing
2012-2013

Chad Benson
Michigan State Housing Development Authority (MSHDA)
2013-2014

Scott Benson
Detroit City Council
2012-2013

Dawn Bilobran
313 Historic Preservation
2016-2017

Austin Black II
City Living Detroit
2013-2014

Jonathan Branoff
Branoff Randle Real Estate Partners
2015-2016

Clifford Brown
Woodborn Partners
2015-2016

Tom Caldwell
Great Lakes Capital Fund
2013-2014

Brad Cambridge
Beyer Blinder Belle Architects & Planners
2013-2014

Mike Carl
Plante Moran CRESA
2014-2015

Alice Carle
The Kresge Foundation
2012-2013

Lauren Carlson
Michigan Association of Planning
2013-2014

Dan Cassidy
SME
2012-2013

Gina Cavaliere
Downtown Detroit Partnership
2012-2013

Delon Chan
The Consulate General of Canada in Detroit
2012-2013

Alexander Clark
Miller, Canfield, Paddock & Stone, PLC
2012-2013

Jordan Cox
Surgical Care Affiliates
2013-2014

Katharine Czarnecki
Michigan Economic Development Corporation (MEDC)
2012-2013

Lisa Dancsok
The Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan
2012-2013

Andrea Dawson
W.H. Canon Company
2012-2013

Alex DeCamp
Talmer Bank and Trust
2015-2016

Brinda Devine
Wayne State University
2014-2015

Bob Doil
Robertson Brothers Company
2012-2013

Denise Drach
ROSSETTI
2014-2015

Charlene Draine
SeaDrain Land Development
2013-2014

Kathleen Duffy, AICP
SmithGroup
2013-2014

Matthew Earley
Detroit Future City
2014-2015

Cari Easterday
Midtown Detroit, Inc.
2012-2013

Teanisha Eli
Detroit Housing Commission
2013-2014

Stacy Esbrook
Michigan Economic Development Corporation
2015-2016

Eleanore Eveleth
North End Christian CDC
2015-2016

Michael Ferlito
The Ferlito Group
2015-2016

Jill Ferrari
Shelborne Development
2013-2014

Brittany Foley
Consulate of Canada
2014-2015

John Foss
Plante Moran REIA
2016-2017

Jason Fowler
Three Squared Inc.
2013-2014

Deena Fox
ROSSETTI
2012-2013

Jason Friedmann
City of Detroit
2014-2015

Stephanie Fries
Michigan Economic Development Corporation
2016-2017

Andrew Frith
Berkadia
2016-2017

Geoffrey Gallinger
Butzel Long
2014-2015

Khalilah Gaston
WK Kellogg Foundation
2012-2013

Aaron Goodman
Community Development Advocate of Detroit (CDAD)
2014-2015

Deirdre Greene Groves
Challenge Detroit
2013-2014

Thomas Habitz
Henry Ford health System
2015-2016

Jessica Hallmark
Banas & Associates, PLLC
2014-2015

Heidi Hannan
2016-2017

Brad Hansen
Oakland County
2012-2013

Ritchie Harrison
Detroit Riverfront Conservancy
2013-2014

Payton Heins
Center for Community Progress
2016-2017

Tammy Helminski
Barnes & Thornburg
2012-2013

Richard Hess
Quinn Evans Architects
2016-2017

Ryan Higuchi
Environmental Consulting & Technology, Inc.
2016-2017

Bryan Hogle
The Kresge Foundation
2014-2015

Erica Holton
Plante Moran CRESA
2012-2013

Brittney Hoszkiw
Michigan Economic Development Corporation
2016-2017

J. Patrick Howe
JPHowe, PLLC
2012-2013

Joel Howrani Heeres
City of Detroit
2012-2013

Kerry Jackson
Eagle Advisory Group LLC
2014-2015

George Jacobsen
William Davidson Foundation
2012-2013

Lori James
SmithGroup
2012-2013

Amanda Katt-Cassidy
SME
2015-2016

Erin Kelly
City of Detroit – Planning & Development
2016-2017

Mike Kennedy
Hines Interests LP
2012-2013

Diana Khadr
SmithGroup
2015-2016

Anna Korth
Bedrock Detroit
2016-2017

Charlie Kughn
Manifold Ventures
2012-2013

Jeff Lanier
SME
2013-2014

Cindy Lanoue
NORR, LLC
2014-2015

Scottie Lee
The Taubman Company
2012-2013

Ann Leen
SER Metro Detroit
2014-2015

Ashley Lesser
NTH Consultants
2015-2016

Bill Long
Hines Interests, LP
2014-2015

Rachel Loughrin
City of Pontiac
2014-2015

Tim Loughrin
Robertson Brothers Homes
2015-2016

Elizabeth Luther
Capital Impact Partners
2016-2017

Adam Manix
KIRCO Manix Construction
2015-2016

Tori Manix
Plante Moran CRESA
2015-2016

Sean Mann
Michigan Legislative Consultants
2013-2014

Andrew Mannion
SmithGroupJJR
2013-2014

Karla Marshall
Detroit City Councilman Scott Benson’s Office
2014-2015

Meredith McLellan
SmithGroupJJR
2014-2015

Darin McLeskey
Detroit Denovo
2015-2016

Mike McNally
Olympia Development
2013-2014

Benjamin Meeker
The Taubman Company
2013-2014

Dekonti Mends-Cole
Center for Community Progress
2012-2013

Leo Mendez
The Taubman Company
2016-2017

Jennifer Merriman
Victor International
2012-2013

Kyle Miller
The Taubman Company
2015-2016

Mark Miller
Rock Ventures
2013-2014

Shannon Morgan
Home Renewal Systems/Crosswind Communities
2012-2013

Darian Neubecker
Robertson Brothers Company
2012-2013

Lisa Nuszkowski
MOGO
2013-2014

Ceara O’Leary
Detroit Collaborative Design Center
2015-2016

Matteo Passalacqua
Etkin Real Estate Solutions
2015-2016

Jason Paulateer
Fifth Third Bank
2012-2013

Sarah Pavelko
Detroit Economic Growth Corporation (DEGC)
2013-2014

Andrea Perkins
Michigan Community Resources
2016-2017

Melanie Piana
Jefferson East, Inc.
2012-2013

Jeanette Pierce
Detroit Experience Factory
2016-2107

Luke Polcyn
Miller Canfield
2016-2017

Martha Potere
Detroit Economic Growth Corporation
2016-2017

Jennifer Rigterink
Michigan Municipal League
2012-2013

William Salliotte
The Taubman Company
2014-2015

Nico Schultz
Soave Enterprises
2012-2013

Nicole Scott
City of Detroit
2015-2016

Reginald Scott
Detroit Land Bank Authority
2016-2017

Nate Scramlin
Michigan Economic Development Corporation (MEDC)
2014-2015

Jamie Simchik
Simchik Planning & Development
2014-2015

William Smith
Detroit Riverfront Conservancy
2014-2015

Julie Soyer
Hines
2015-2016

Ian Studders
Princeton Enterprises
2015-2016

Daniel Stys
PEA, Inc.
2015-2016

Jim Sutherland
Eastern Market Corporation
2014-2015

Anthony Thomas
SME
2014-2015

Eric Tuomey
Detroit Economic Growth Corporation
2016-2017

Jordan Twardy
City of Ferndale
2014-2015

Elizabeth Vogel
Charter Township of Clinton
2014-2015

Brian Vosburg
Detroit Economic Growth Corporation (DEGC)
2012-2013

Susanna Weckerle
Fred A. & Barbara M. Erb Family Foundation
2013-2014

Virginia Wilkinson
Detroit Economic Growth Corporation
2016-2017

James Witherspoon
Bedrock Detroit
2015-2016

RJ Wolney
Rock Ventures
2014-2015

Kara Wood
City of Grand Rapids
2015-2016